Sloth Bears are omnivorous mammals.
Melursus ursinus or Ursus ursinus
Other Names: Aswail Baloo,
Honey Bear, Jungle Joker, Lip Bear,
and Labiated Bear
Sub-species: There are two
subspecies of sloth bears:
|Sri Lankan sloth bear - Melursus
Common sloth bear - Melursus ursinus
Size: Adult sloth bears weigh
from 120 to 310 lbs. Sloth bears are
on average 5 to 6 feet tall. Female
sloth bears are signifcantly smaller
than their male counterparts (usually
females are 2/3 the size of the males).
Habitat: Sloth bears are
found on the Indian sub-continent.Sloth
bears are found in the forested and
grassland regions of India, Bangladesh,
Nepal, and Bhutan as well as the island
of Sri Lanka.
There are an estimated 7000 and
10,000 sloth bears in the world.
Territories: Sloth bears are territorial,
they will leave markings on trees with their
claws and teeth, as well as excrement to
mark their domain. A female sloth bears
territory is usually around 3 square miles,
and the average range of male sloth bear
is about 5 miles.
Diet: Sloth bears primarily eat
termites and ants. Sloth bears have a gap
in their front teeth through which they
suck in the insects. The sloth bear closes
their nostrils and use their lips like a
vacuum nozzle. Sloth bears will turn over
rocks and logs and dig as deep as 5 feet
to feed on large underground insect colonies.
Sloth bears will also eat flowers, and
fruit. The will occasionally knock down
a honeycomb from a tree, hence the "honey
Senses: Sloth bears have an excellent
sense of smell, but relatively poor hearing
Behavior: Sloth bears are nocturnal.
Sloth bears are not known to be aggressive,
however female sloth bears can be extremely
vicious when protecting their young.
Description: Sloth bears have long,
curved claws that are up to 3 inches in
length. The claw are incredibly strong and
are used to penetrate the rock hard insect
mounds and nests. Sloth bears have a shaggy
black coat and a cream-colored snout. The
sloth bear has a distinctive "v"
or "y" design of whitish or cream
fur on their chest. The front legs of a
sloth bear are longer than the bear's hind
legs. The sloth bear's paws are turned inward,
and they have webbed toes. Sloth bears have
a long narrow tongue and long lower lip,
that are also used to retrieve insects.
Birth: Sloth bears will give
birth to a litter of two cubs. The
newborn cubs are 10.5 and 17.5 ounces
at birth, they are born hairless.
Did You Know?
are the only bears that carry
their young on their back.
Gestation: Sloth bears typically
carry their young for 6-7 months.
Cubs: Sloth bear cubs will remain
with their mother for the first 2-3 years
Sexual Maturity: Sloth bears reach
sexual maturity at 3 to 4 years of age.
Life Span: Sloth bears live on average
up to 20 years, though they can live up
to 40 years in captivity. .
Social Structure: Sloth bears are
solitary creatures. The only time they
are not alone is when mating or when
a mother has young.
Did You Know?
bear makes so much noise sucking
up insects that it can be
heard up to 300 yards away.
Athleticism: Sloth bears are excellent