About Bears
Bear Gifts

About Bears

Black Bear

Black Bears are omnivorous mammals.

Black Bear Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Genus: Ursus
Species: Americanus

Other Names: American Black Bear, North American Black Bear, Cinnamon Bear, kermode Bear, Glacier Bear, Florida Black Bear

Size: Black bears weigh from 200 to 600 lbs. They stand 5-7 feet tall and 2-3 feet high at their withers.

Habitat: Black bears live in forests, but are also found in mountains and swamps. Black bears are found in Alaska, Canada, and most of the U.S. into central Mexico.

Sub-species: There are an estimated 18 subspecies of black bear they include:

Black Bear Subspecies Include:

Olympic Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Altifrontalis
New Mexico Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Amblyceps
Eastern Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Americanus
California Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Californiensis
Queen Charlotte Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Carlottae
Cinnamon Bear - Ursus Americanus Cinnamomum
Glacier Bear - Ursus Americanus Emmonsii
Mexican Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Eremicus
Florida Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Floridanus
Newfoundland Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Hamiltoni
Kermode Bear / Spirit Bear - Ursus Americanus Kermodei
Louisiana Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Luteolus
West Mexican Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Machetes
Kenai Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Perniger
Dall Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Pugnax
Vancouver Island Black Bear - Ursus Americanus Vancouveri

Territories: Black bears roam large territories, they are not however overly protective of their territories. A male black bear's home range can encompass as much as 15 - 80 square miles. Black bears will mark their territories by rubbing their bodies against trees and clawing at the tree bark.

Diet: Black bears are opportunistic feeders. The black bears diet consists of grasses, roots, berries, insects, fish and mammals.

Senses: Black bears have an excellent sense of smell, good vision and excellent hearing.

Behavior: Black bears are extremely adaptable. Adult black bears are mostly nocturnal, but juvenile black bears are often active in daytime. Black bears are efficient hibernators, their bodies under go metabolic changes that allow the black bear to remain dormant for months without eating, drinking, urinating, or defecating.

Description: Black bears have robust bodies, with short legs, long snout, a short tail, and a thick shaggy coat of fur. Black bears can be black, blue-gray, blue-black, brown, cinnamon, or even rarely white.

Birth: Black bears give birth to 2-3 cubs at a time. The black bear cubs weigh 8 oz to 1 lb at birth, and are about 8 inches long.

Did You Know?

The largest black bear on record weighed record is 880 lbs and was found in Craven County, North Carolina.

Gestation: Black bears carry their young for approximately 235 days.

Cubs: Cubs are born blind and helpless. Black bear cubs will stay with their mother for the first 2 years of their life.

Cubs: Cubs are born blind and helpless. Newborn black bear cubs are born covered with a fine, gray, downlike hair. Black bear cubs will stay with their mother for the first 2 years of their life.

Did You Know?

Black bears climb regularly to feed, escape enemies or to hibernate. Their climbing tends to decrease as they age.

Sexual Maturity: Female black bears sexually mature at 35 years of age.

Life Span: The average life span of the black bears in the wild is about 18 years of age. In captivity it is thought that black bears will live much longer to about 30 years of age or more.

Social Structure: Black bears are solitary with the exception of a mother black bear and her cubs.

Did You Know?

Black bears can swim at least a mile and a half in fresh water.

Athleticism: Black bears are excellent tree climbers, when fit they can run up to 30 mph. If black bears are overweight they tire easily and overheat.

Black Bear
Black Bear

Conservation Classification:

Black Bear Photo

Black Bear Picture

Black Bear Cubs
Bear Cubs

Baby Black Bear Cubs

Black Bear Paw

Black Bear Cubs and Mother

American Black Bear

 

 

Bear Gifts


Customizable bear gifts with all bear species.

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Wild Animals :: Marine Animals :: Bear Logos :: Bear Stock Photos